You are here:
[…] Insofar as the complainant points out that in the United States a pardon or a commutation of sentence is the exception in the case of persons sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole, whereas the enforcement of the sentence until the end of the prisoner’s life is the rule, this does not give rise to any well-founded doubts as to the assessment of the Higher Regional Court. The Higher Regional Court pointed out that the complainant, despite the sentence which may be imposed on him, in principle has the prospect, under section 4801 of the Penal Code, of regaining his liberty. Section 4801 a) sentence 1 of the California Penal Code reads as follows:
The Board of Prison Terms may report to the Governor, from time to time, the names of any and all persons imprisoned in any state prison who, in its judgment, ought to have a commutation of sentence or be pardoned and set at liberty on account of good conduct, or unusual term of sentence, or any other cause, including evidence of battered woman syndrome.
Consequently, the complainant too has the prospect that in the course of time the Board of Prison Terms may recommend him for pardon or commutation of sentence, for example on grounds of good conduct; the final decision on such a suggestion is made by the Governor.